Facebook Pixel
[…] • That their spouse’s affection and love had been destroyed and alienated
  • That it was the third party’s willful actions that directly precipitated the alienation
  • That they had suffered from harm because of the third party’s actions

Georgia’s Homewrecker Law

Georgia does NOT have a homewrecker law. Although Georgia used to recognize alienation of affection as a tort, the state legislature repealed the law that allows action involving alienation of affection in 1979. Georgia law, today, specifically prohibits spouses from bringing lawsuits involving alienation of affection.

O.C.G.A. § 51-1-17 provides that “Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person’s spouse. Rights of action for adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation are abolished.”

Reliable Legal Help for Your Divorce

When you’ve been harmed or hurt by the person you love, it’s natural to try to find someone to blame. However, it’s best to focus on your own interests and welfare.